Privacy Statement and Cookie Statement
&Work BV

Version 9 July 2019

  1. Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement applies to all services of the private company with limited liability under Dutch law &Work BV and all personal data we process for the purposes mentioned below. &Work is headquartered in Amsterdam and registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 58242570.

By ‘personal data’ we mean any information from which you can be identified as an individual. This Privacy Statement explains in clear terms how we treat your personal data, with regards to, among other things, what personal data we process, the purposes for which we process personal data and the way in which we process personal data.

By providing your personal data via our website, by email or in any other way, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Statement, and you give us your consent to process your personal data in the manner as described in this Privacy Statement. You are not obliged to provide your personal data to us. You should realize, however, that if you do not provide your personal data to us, we may be unable to tailor our services to your needs and you may not be able to use all of our services.

In this Statement, you can read more about the following topics: 1) what personal data are processed, for what purposes, what legal basis is there for the processing and with whom do we share the personal data?, 2) how are your personal data protected?, 3) how long are your personal data stored?, 4) access to, rectification and amendment of your personal data, and other rights you have, and 5) contact details and amendments to this policy.

  1. What personal data are processed, for what purposes are the personal data used and with whom might they be shared?

We collect, process and store various personal data with the purpose of matching talent to employers and providing related services in the field of recruitment. In consultation with our clients and candidates, we strive for a high-quality service within the entire recruitment process, linked to speed, effectiveness and results.

What personal data are involved, depends on how you use our website and/or services. Below we describe for each type of use what personal data we process, the purpose(s) for which we process personal data, on what legal basis we process the personal data and with what other parties we might share the personal data. Without your permission, we never share your personal data with parties other than those mentioned below. We will also never sell your personal data to third parties for marketing purposes.

In addition to the specific sharing described under each category below, all personal data collected through our website may be shared as follows:

  1. Business transfers: In the event of a sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution of our company or a similar event concerning &Work, personal data may be part of the transferred assets.

  2. Legal requirements : If required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to (i) comply with a legal obligation, (ii) protect and defend our rights or property, (iii) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the website or the public, or (iv) protect against legal liability, we may disclose or share personal data.

  1. You only visit our website

We use cookies to maximize the performance of our website and services. This concerns, for example, your IP address, your location (based on IP address), the internet browser you use and your behavior and activities on our website (such as clicks, page views and searches, registration, applications, favorite vacancies and your registration for our e email alert). We may process this data because we have a legitimate interest, namely to improve the website and to better tailor it to your needs and wishes, or because we have requested your permission. If you want to know which cookies you accept, or if you want to disable cookies, you can do this through your browser settings.

Read more about cookies in our Cookie Statement below.

  1. In the event you directly apply for a vacancy or you register via our website as a candidate

In the event you apply for a vacancy or you register via our website, we will ask you to provide us with the following (personal) data:

* We will only ask you to provide us with the data mentioned above with a * in the event you apply for a vacancy via our website.

For what purpose?

We process your personal data in order to be able to perform our duties regarding placement services. More specifically, we process your personal data in order to:

What legal basis?

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data for the aforementioned purposes is the performance of the agreement we have with you related to placement services or our legitimate interest. If we process your data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you have the right to object to the processing of your data at any time. Making an objection does however not affect the lawfulness of our processing prior to that objection.

Since we would like to help you as well and effectively as possible in finding a new job and therefore want to execute the agreement that we have with you as well as possible, we consider your permission to send mailings associated with our services, such as a vacancy mailing or a Job Alert, as given, unless you object to this or until you withdraw this permission. The advantage of a (vacancy) mailing is that it enables us to present you existing and future vacancies, which considerably increases the chances of finding a new job for you. You can withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to privacy@andwork.com.

Shared with whom?

  1. If you apply for an internal vacancy of &Work

We also process personal data from our own applicants for internal vacancies of &Work. It then concerns:

For what purpose?

We process this personal data to:

What legal basis?

We process the above personal data because we have received your explicit permission, or because it is necessary to be able to perform an agreement with you, such as the employment-, internship- or assignment agreement that you enter into with us. In addition, we process the data because it is necessary to be able to meet legal obligations. For example, our obligation to store a copy of employees' identification papers.

Shared with whom?

We share your (personal) data with parties to the extent that this is necessary for the execution of the agreement that we have with you, such as the software supplier of our HR system and our accountant that we call in to pay your salary.

  1. If you contact us as a candidate or a (potential) client

If you contact us as a candidate, for instance by asking us a question via the contact-form on our website, by telephone, social media or post, we process some personal data:

We also process personal data of contacts who work at our (potential) clients. In some cases, such as when a contact requests a quote or schedules a call, this concerns the first and last name, position, telephone number, e-mail address and correspondence with this person. This data is only used in the context of our services and for maintaining the business relationship with this (potential) client.

For what purpose?

We use the personal data to answer your question or message, and to assist you, for example with regards to our services.

What legal basis?

The processing of the above personal data is necessary for advising you or assisting you with questions and/or complaints, depending on the reason why you have contacted us.

Shared with whom?

  1. When you register as a candidate for a Job Alert/ Save Search

If you are looking for interesting vacancies, you can enter a search query on our website, for example: IT Architect jobs in Amsterdam with a radius of 20 km. You can save this search (Save Search). You will then receive e-mails when we publish a new vacancy that matches your search query (Job Alert). We then process the following personal data:

For what purpose?

We use the (personal) data you provide to save your search query and then e-mail you relevant vacancies that match that search query and in specific cases, we can also send you mailings about potentially interesting employers. We also use your telephone number to approach you personally (by telephone, by WhatsApp or SMS) for relevant vacancies, if you have entered your telephone number.

What legal basis?

The processing of your personal data for the above mentioned purposes is necessary in order to be able to approach you for relevant vacancies, in other words to be able to carry out the Job Alert. In addition, it is our legitimate interest to be able to call you for that reason, if you have entered your telephone number.

Shared with whom?

  1. When you register as a candidate for a test on our website

As a candidate, you can register for a free personality test and / or motivational test via our website. This test helps you discover your talents, strengths and weaknesses. The same applies to the motivational test: by doing this test, you will discover your motivations. With the results of both tests we can help you more specifically with finding a new job and you can also search for a job that suits you best.

We process the following personal data:

For what purpose?

We use the (personal) data provided by you to send you the test results of the test(s). In addition, we use your e-mail address to send you relevant information, such as job mailings or Job alerts regarding job openings that may match your test results. For this you can unsubscribe at any time by sending an email to privacy@andwork.com.

What legal basis?

The legal basis for our processing of your personal data for the above mentioned purposes is your explicit permission. You have the right to withdraw your permission at any time. The withdrawal of your permission does however not affect the lawfulness of our processing prior to that withdrawal.

Shared with whom?

  1. How are your personal data protected?

We understand that the protection of your personal data is extremely important. Your personal data stored in for example our database are protected via the usual electronic security techniques, in accordance with the applicable data security standards. We make every effort to ensure that your personal data are safe and secure, but we advise you to keep in mind when transmitting your personal data, that the security of data transmitted over the internet cannot be fully guaranteed.

If we provide your personal data to third parties, we will make every effort to ensure that the third parties in question 1) process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Statement and an arrangement regarding privacy or a processing agreement and 2) that they guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data. This also applies to parties residing outside of the European Economic Area. We make agreements with these parties about adequate security measures in a processing agreement.

  1. How long are your personal data stored?

We store your personal data for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which your data are processed and in any event no longer than permitted by law. How long certain personal data are stored depends on the nature of the data and the purposes for which they are processed. In the event of recruitment on behalf of our clients, we store your personal data for as long as necessary to complete the recruitment process. If we reasonably expect to be able to present other interesting job vacancies to you in the near future, we will also store your personal data for that purpose for a maximum of 5 years. You always have the right to object to this; see below.

  1. Access to and rectification of your personal data and other rights you have

By sending an email to privacy@andwork.com you can:

To protect your privacy we will have to properly verify your identity to be absolutely sure that the data are provided to the right person, or that the data of the right person are rectified or erased.

If you wish to view the personal data we process from you, you will receive an overview of the personal data we have stored from you as soon as possible, but in any case within the statutory period, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation. If you wish to rectify your personal data, we will make the requested changes to your personal profile as soon as possible. If you want us to erase your personal data from our database, we will initiate this procedure as soon as possible and inform you in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation. After receipt of the request we will notify you in writing as soon as possible, but always within the statutory period, whether or to what extent we can comply with the request. A decision to rectify, complete, erase or block personal data will be implemented as soon as possible. If personal data are erased, we will retain an anonymized copy of the data. The data in this copy can no longer be traced back to you as an individual.

We request anyone who believes that we violate applicable personal data protection laws and regulations to notify our Data Protection Officer accordingly on privacy@andwork.com. We will respond to such a notification within a reasonable time, in principle within one month. It is also possible to lodge a complaint about our processing of personal data with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), PO Box 93374, 2509 AJ The Hague, or the Belgium Data Protection Authority (Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit) Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels.

  1. Contact details and amendments to this Statement

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer via privacy@andwork.com or contact the details below:

&Work BV

Apollolaan 171

1077 AS Amsterdam

  1. Cookie Statement

Version 9 July 2019

1. Introduction and applicability
We use cookies on the website of &Work BV (andwork.com). A cookie is a small text file that our website stores on your hard drive via your browser. These cookies store information, including personal data, such as what you have previously visited on our website, to recognize you automatically at your next visit. In this Cookie Statement we are happy to inform you about the way in which &Work uses cookies and handles cookies. In our Privacy Statement you will find more information about how we process your personal data.

This Cookie Statement applies to the activities on the aforementioned website and apps of the company and brands and affiliated companies of &Work BV (hereinafter: "&Work"). &Work is the data controller of the personal data that it collects via the website and apps.

2. Information we receive via cookies

The Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet, also known as the “Cookie Act”) has been in force since 5 June 2012 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been applicable since 25 May 2018. The E-Privacy Regulation will also come into effect in the near future. This regulation, as a specification of and addition to the GDPR, will contain rules for the processing of personal data in the context of the provision of electronic communication and replaces the current rules on this in, among others, the Telecommunications Act. Under the aforementioned legislation, every website is required to inform the user about cookies.

Cookies are small text files with data that are stored and read out via your browser on the hard disk of your device during your visit to a website and that exchange certain settings and data with the system of the relevant website. By saving settings and data our website can tailor offers to your wishes and the use becomes easier for you, for example because certain data is stored in such a way that you do not have to enter it again and again with every subsequent visit.

4. Types of cookies: general explanation

I. Temporary and permanent cookies

Permanent cookies include:

II. Differentiation in non-functional cookies:
Non-functional cookies can again be divided into four different types:

4. Which cookies does &Work use?
When you visit our website, we use certain (types of) cookies, for certain purposes and with certain expiration dates. On our website we use functional and analytical cookies, as well as tracking cookies to be able to offer you relevant content.

We are legally allowed to store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the use of the website. We however need your permission for all other types of cookies. We will always ask you whether you give permission to store these cookies or not.

Remember that &Work cannot vouch for the privacy policies of third parties whose third-party cookies end up on your device. For this we refer you to the website of the relevant third party.

5. Why does &Work use cookies?
&Work uses cookies for example to:

  1. Make our website more usable, by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website and by enabling direct online application with an uploaded resume. Without these cookies, our website cannot function properly (functional cookie);

  2. Ensure that we can show you the vacancies and / or services that we think you may be interested in;

  3. Investigate the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns (non-functional direct cookie);

  4. Register the date and time you visit our website to get an overview of the total number of visitors to our website and the pages visited. This data provides us with information about the use of our website. The information is not used to know who you are, but only to analyse a visit to our site (analytical non-functional cookies, see below at Google Analytics);

  5. Improve our website for users, for example by using the HotJar application. With this we keep track of where clicks take place on a page on our website and how and where you scroll on a particular page, for example to see if the information on our website can be found properly, so that we can adjust our website accordingly (analytical functional cookies, see also HotJar's privacy statement: https://www.hotjar.com/privacy ).

6. Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service offered by Google Inc. ("Google"). We use Google Analytics because we want to know how our visitors use the website, so that we can optimize the use of our website.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is, linked to the anonymized IP address that is not accessible to &Work, usually sent to a Google server in the US and stored there. Since IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in the other member states that are part of the European Economic Area. Google will only share the obtained information with third parties if they are legally obliged to do so or if and insofar as third parties process the information on behalf of Google.

Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address will be send to a Google server in the US and will be shortened there. For the benefit of &Work, Google will process this information to keep track of how you use our website, to prepare reports on website activities for &Work and to offer other services relating to website and internet use.

You can prevent cookies from being saved in your browser by choosing the appropriate settings in your browser, see more below under ‘Manage cookies yourself’. However, we kindly point out that in that case you may not be able to use all the possibilities of our website. In addition, you can prevent the data collected by the cookie and related to your use of our website (including IP address) from being sent to, stored and processed by Google by downloading and installing the available browser plugin under the following URL:

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

The following URLs can also help you change your settings:

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies

Google Chrome: https://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042

Opera: https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/


7. Social Media buttons
If you come across a social media button on our website, those buttons do not contain cookies that are used by &Work. If you click on the button, you will leave our website and you will end up with, for example, LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter. From that moment on the privacy statement and cookie policy of the relevant platform applies. If you have questions about how these media handle privacy and cookies, then please consult the websites of these media themselves.

8. Manage cookies yourself
You can delete cookies that have already been placed, and refuse that new cookies are placed , via the browser settings on your device. The way differs per browser; consult the help function of your browser if necessary.

Most internet browsers are initially set up to automatically accept cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your device, you can change your browser settings so that you first receive a warning before certain cookies are placed. You can also change your settings so that your browser refuses the majority of our cookies or only certain cookies from third parties. You can also delete your consent to cookies by deleting the cookies already placed.

Please note: if you refuse and / or delete cookies, you cannot always use all the features of our website. In addition, refusing or removing cookies only has consequences for the device and the browser on which you perform this action. If you use multiple devices and / or browsers, you must repeat the above mentioned action(s) as often as necessary.

9. Contact details and amendments to this Cookie Statement
In our Privacy Statement you can read which privacy rights you can exercise (such as correction, removal, restriction or a transfer request and right of objection). If you want to contact us regarding questions or comments about this Cookie Statement, you can do so via the following contact details:

&Work B.V.
Apollolaan 171
1077 AS Amsterdam

privacy@andwork.com

  1. Changes to the Privacy and Cookie Statement


The Privacy Statement can be changed unilaterally. We may amend this Statement from time to time if new developments occur and/or we deem this necessary. Please review this Statement periodically, and especially before you provide any personal data.

The Cookie Statement is tailored to the use of and the possibilities of our website. Any adjustments and / or changes to our websites may lead to changes in this statement. It is therefore advisable to also regularly consult this Cookie Statement.

Can we help you?

Contact us on (+31) 020 - 530 0500 (NL) or on (+32) 038 - 081 758 (BE)
On work days between 8 AM and 6 PM.